Friday, April 5, 2013

Zoya Phoebe

Hi everyone! Lazy weekend post ahead...

Zoya Phoebe, a matte polish, but I topped it with Seche Vite for that ultimate shine. Whee! Have a wonderful weekend lovelies! <3

Monday, March 11, 2013

Neutral Floral Stamping

Hello ladies! It's been such a long time since I've done any stamping so I decided to revisit one of my favorite designs for today's mani. My base color was OPI Samoan Sand -- an awesome nude jelly very close to my skin tone. The stamping was done using Sally Hansen White On with Bundle Monster plate BM-221.

Not much else to report today other than it is absolutely beautiful outside! Go and enjoy the weather everyone. Hope you all have a fabulous Monday and thanks for reading! <3

Monday, March 4, 2013

China Glaze Reggae to Riches

What what?? Out of the blue post? Yes! Out of the blue post indeed! I initially titled this post Revlon Reggae to Riches as my love for alliteration almost got the best of me :P. This is actually a China Glaze polish called Reggae to Riches which was released long before my polish loving time. I first saw it on Scrangie's blog and immediately fell in love! I bought it quite some time ago but OF COURSE I didn't break it out till now. Le duh, you guys should expect no less from me :P ... Anyway, RtR is a beautiful fuchsia (read: NOT fuschia --> fun fact... I just say "f@#&, see yah" in my head to spell it correctly...yeah, cool story bro) with a sometimes subtle, sometimes vibrant electric blue shimmer. Here are the pics! First off, some with flash:

 And because I'm a picture h00r, moar pics! No flash to catch the blue shimmer:

@_@ Ermahgerd y'all... it's sooo puuurdy! *fans self* I noticed that my swatches are a lot darker than most I've seen online. This is most likely due to my penchant for thick (and I mean thick) polish coats. I like 'em thick, okay?! Don't judge me! I must sound a little cray right now. Maybe it's the excitement of coming back from hiatus to write a new blog post?? Whatever it may be, thanks for reading... I know I've been so bad with updating but you guys still show love! Weee! Happy Monday and I hope everyone has a great start to the new week! :D

Monday, December 31, 2012

To a New Year

Hi everyone. I did not forget about this blog :). I've just been preoccupied with life. Yes, life happens. This will not make up for my absence but it will show you that I have not been neglecting my nails (pinky swear). Remember when my nails were this long?

Zoya Sooki

Well like I said, life happens! Family, friends, new jobs, new responsibilities, new nails! Now I normally don't do nail spam on my blog but I've been keeping a few mani photos on hand during my hiatus so here they are. It's mini spam but hey, at least it's something :D. Looks like it was back to basics, guys...

Revlon Pink Lingerie

Kleancolor Bikini Green

Sally Hansen Purple Potion

Sinful Colors Last Chance

Sinful Colors Last Chance + Salon Perfect Glam Glitter
(Merry Xmas!)

Wet n Wild Ebony Hates Chris

Wet n Wild Cougar Attack

Wet n Wild Fantasy Makers Glitter Confetti Franken

Instagram-ed (sure, why not?)

OPI My Very First Knockwurst... instagram-ed again!
(Nice and clean... very apropos for a fresh start)

Here's to the end of 2012. May 2013 be a year full of new celebrations, accomplishments, and milestones to look forward to. I hope you guys are having a fun and safe NYE celebration tonight surrounded by good food, good drinks, and most importantly, good people! And of course, as always, thank you again for your continued support. Let's cheers to a new beginning. xoxo Jamie <3

The Bay Bridge at night. Where I was on the last day of 2012 (source)